| Arts and Sciences Program Listing | Catalog Table of Contents | Index |

USF 2004-2005 Undergraduate Catalog - Pages 122 - 125

Arts and Sciences Faculty

Africana Studies

Chairperson: Trevor W. Purcell; Associate Professors: K. R. Glover, D. G. Plant, T. W. Purcell, Cheryl R. Rodriguez; Assistant Professor: F. Guridy, E. Kissi; Other Faculty: D. Blell, C. Heglar, N. James, R. Kaplan, F. U. Ohaegbulam, L. W. Morehouse, P. J. Collins, K. Davis, S. Garcia, M. Mitchell, H. Regis, G. Rodman, A. A. Smith, E. Snow, S. M. D. Stamps, D. Thomas, B. Townsend, K. Vaz, K. Wiredu.

Aging Studies

Director: W. E. Haley; Associate Director: L. J. Polivka; Professors: W. E. Haley, C. M. McEvoy; Associate Professors: K. Hyer, L. J. Polivka, S.L. Reynolds, J. H. Skinner, B.J. Small; Assistant Professors: R. Andel, J. McIlvane, J. Salmon; Instructor: M. Kaplan. Faculty Administrator: G. E. Mitchell; Faculty Administrator: G. E. Mitchell; Countesy and Adjunct Professors: L. Branch, L. Brown, H. Caywood, Jr., D. Chiriboga, L. Dupree, M. J. Etten, Y. Jang, V. Molinari, H. Osman, P. Pickford, L. Schonfeld; Professor Emeriti: T. Rich, S. V. Saxon; Associate Professors Emeriti: J. Garcia, W. P. Mangum.

Anthropology

Chairperson: E. Bird; Professors: M. Angrosino, R. Baer, E. Bird, K. Borman, S. Greenbaum, J. Sokolovsky, N. White, L. Whiteford; Associate Professors: L. Madrigal, T. Purcell, R. Tykot, B. Weisman, K. Yelvington; Assistant Professors: J. Arthur, J. Gayles, D. Himmelgreen, J. Messing, N. Romero-Daza, C. Wells; Instructor: K. Davis-Salazar; Courtesy Faculty: C. Bryant, J. Coreil.

Biology

Chairperson: S. K. Pierce; Professors: G. W. Arendash, S. S. Bell, B. J. Cochrane, J. M. Lawrence, D. V. Lim, E. D. McCoy, P.J. Motta, H. R. Mushinsky, J. T. Romeo, P.D. Stiling, D. T. TeStrake, R. P. Wunderlin; Associate Professors: M. L. Dao, F. B. Essig, J. R. Garey, S. A. Karl, B. Livingston, R. Pollenz, F. Thomas; Assistant Professors: G. A. Fox, V. Harwood, G. Huxel, R. Sarno, K. Scott, J. Yoder; Instructors: A. Cleveland, P. Goldberg, J. El-Rady, A. Upodhyaya.

Chemistry

Chairperson: M. Zaworotko; Emeritus Professors: J. C. Davis, Jr, J. E. Fernandez, L. Mandell, T. C. Owen, B. Stevens; Distinguished Service Professor: D. F. Martin; Professors: R. S. Braman, S. H. Grossman, M. D. Johnston, Jr., M. McLaughlin, G. G. Meisels, R. M. O’Malley, R. Potter, J. Worrell; Associate Professors: B. J. Baker, J. P. Harmon, K. W. Jung, R. W. Larsen, A. Malik, D. J. Merkler, L.-J. Ming, J. Palmer, B. Space, E. Turos, J. E. Weinzierl; Assistant Professors: M. Acevedo-Duncan, K. S. Bisht, M. Eddaoudi, J. Lewis; Research Assistant Professor: G. R. Baker; Retired Faculty: F. Dudley, G. R. Jurch, P. C. Maybury, E. D. Olsen, G. Solomons, G. Wenzinger, R. Whitaker.

Communication

Chairperson: E. Eisenberg; Professors: A. P. Bochner, K. N. Cissna, E. M. Eisenberg, C. S. Ellis, L.S. Pettegrew; Associate Professors: E. E. Bell, C. J. Jablonski, N.C. James, J. Jorgenson, M. Neumann, A. D. Payne, G. Rodman, F. Steier; Assistant Professors: M. Chvasta, S. Holman-Jones.

Communication Sciences and Disorders

Chairperson: A. M. Guilford; Professors: A. M. Guilford, T. Chisolm, E. R. Silliman; Associate Professors: T. Champion, R. Huntley Bahr, R. Hurley; Assistant Professors: S. Frisch, J. Hinckley, J. Krause, J. Lister, G. Pashek, C. Rogers; Instructors: L. Bess, P. Blake-Rahter, P. Carr, W. Clements, J. Constantine, S. Diehl, K. Farnsworth, C. Fernandez, C. Ford, D. Freeman-LeVay, S. Graham, R. Laughlin, C. Paul, N. Patterson, K. Richardson, R. Zelski; Emeritus Instructor: E. A. Lee Kasan.

Community Experiential Learning

Coordinator: R.R. Jones.

Criminology

Chairperson: M. D. Smith; Professors: W. R. Blount, J. K. Cochran, R. Dembo, K. M. Heide, M. Lynch, T. Mieczkowski, M. D. Smith; Associate Professors: M. Bromley, M. Cuadrado (Sarasota), K. Lersch, W. Palacios, C. Sellers; Assistant Professors: D. Cecil (St. Petersburg), C. Gibson, W. Ruefle (St. Petersburg); Professor Emeritus; J.T. Reilly, M. Silverman, L. Territo, M. Vega; Courtesy Appointment: W. Borum; Academic Administrator: M. Johnson (Lakeland).

Economics

Chairperson: J. S. DeSalvo; Professors: D. M. Bellante, J. S. DeSalvo, K. Gyimah-Brempong, M. G. Herander, J. S. Hodgson, P. K. Porter, J. W. Rowe, Jr.; Professors Emeriti: G. Brunhild, W. J. Herman; Associate Professors: E. J. Ford, C. A. Green-Weishaupt, B. P. Kamp, M. B. Loewy, G. A. Picone, J. G. Spence, C. R. Thomas, R. M. Wilson; Lecturer: S. A. Bartlett; Instructors: A. Criss, R.L. Moss.

English

Chairperson: P. J. Sipiora; Professors: J. P. W. Rogers (DeBartolo Chair in the Liberal Arts), S. M. Deats, R. F. Dietrich, J. S. Hatcher, R. L. Hewitt, D. L. Kaufmann, W. E. Morris, J. M. Moxley, G. A. Olson, W. T. Ross, D. Schenck, P. J. Sipiora, E. E. Smith, L. Worsham; Associate Professors: R. M. Baum, A.G. Bryant, R. L. Ciresi, M. C. Harmon, W. J. Heim, E. A. Hirsh,D. L. Jacobs, A. J. Kubiak, E. A. Metzger, L. L. Runge, N. J. Tyson; Assistant Professors: N. Discenza, M. Everton, J. Fleming, J. Inman, S. Mooney; Lecturer: L. Lenker; Instructors: S. M. Diecidue, L. Head, B. Moss, P. Nickinson, N. Samaras, E. E. Waldron; Professors Emeriti: H. A. Deer, F. J. Fabry, W. Garrett, J. J. Iorio; Instructor Emerita: I. F. Ceconi.

Environmental Science and Policy

Chairperson: R. Oches.

Geography

Chairperson: K. Archer; Professors: R. Brinkmann, G. Tobin; Associate Professors: K. Archer, S. Reader, P. Reeder; Assistant Professors: M. Bosman, J. Chakraborty, A. Laing, P. Zandbergen; Instructor: M. Hafen; Adjuncts: G. Gant.

Geology

Chairperson: C. Connor; Professors: C. Connor, Jr., J. G. Ryan; M. T. Stewart, H. L. Vacher; Associate Professors: P. J. Harries, S. E. Kruse, E. A. Oches; Assistant Professors: T. Pichler, M. Rains, P. Wang; Instructors: T. C. Juster, E. Snow; Courtesy Faculty: J Heikoop, B. W. Leyden, M. Luo, R. Morton, J Pracht, T. M. Scott, J Sorauf; Assistant Curators: R. Denicourt, B. R. Marcin, E. J. Marcin; Emeritus Distinguished Professor: R. A. Davis.

History

Chairperson: W. M. Murray; Professors: R. O. Arsenault, J. M. Belohlavek, P. Dosal, R. P. Ingalls, G. R. Mormino, W.M. Murray; Associate Professors: G. Alexopoulos, G. Benadusi, D. R. Carr, F. Ottanelli, K. Paul, W. Stavig; Assistant Professors: B. Berglund, W. Cummings, S.J. Fernandez, J. Kessenides, P. Levy, J. McKiernan-Gonzalez, R.J. Van Neste; Lecturer: G. A. Tunstall, Jr.; Instructor: J. Hall.

Humanities and American Studies

Chairperson: S. L. Gaggi; Professors: C. B. Cooper, S. L. Gaggi, R. E. Snyder; Professors Emeriti: G. S. Kashdin, E. M. MacKay, D. Rutenberg, A. J. Sparks; Associate Professors: R. A. Banes, D. Belgrad, P. J. Brewer, J. D’Emilio, N. Yavneh; Assistant Professors: A. Novoa, P.Y. Lee.

Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

Coordinator: M. Landers.

International Studies

Professors: E. Conteh-Morgan, A. Hechiche, H. W. Nelsen, D. Slider; Associate Professors: M. M. Amen, R. Barylski, S. S. Northcutt, D. Peng; Joint Appointments: Professors: R. Khator, M. Milani, F. U. Ohaegbulam, H. Vanden; Associate Professors: K. R. Glover.

Library and Information Science

Director: V. Gregory; Professors: V. Gregory, K. McCook, A. Perrault; Associate Professors: J. Corey; Assistant Professors: L. Alexander, L. Brakeall, C. Dee, C. Dunkley, N. Kwon, S. Maatta-Smith, D. Perez, T. Terrell; Professors Emeriti: H. M. Smith; Instructors: D. Austin, K. Cox, M. Pace, D. Smith, S. Wohlmuth.

Mass Communications

Director: E. J. Friedlander; Professor: E. J. Friedlander; Associate Professors: D. S. Bagley III, D. R. Holtzhausen, L. Z. Leslie, S. Liu, R. Miller, B. K. Petersen, H. Regis; Assistant Professors: T. Bajkiewicz, M. Curkan-Flanagan, K. Golombisky, K. Killebrew, K. Page Werder, R. Wilber; Instructor: K. Arnold.

Mathematics

Chairperson: M. M. McWaters; Associate Chairperson: S. E. Rimbey; Professors: A. G. Kartsatos, M. N. Manougian, A. Mukherjea, E. Rakhmanov, K. M. Ramachandran, A. N. V. Rao, J. S. Ratti, B. Shekhtman, W. R. Stark, V. Totik, C. P. Tsokos, C. A. Williams, Y. You; Associate Professors: N. Jonoska, G. L. McColm, M. M. McWaters, K. L. Pothoven, M. Saito, S. Suen; Assistant Professors: T. Bieske, B. Curtin, X. Hou, W. Ma, S. Nadarajah, L. Skrzypek; Instructors: F. Burgos, A. Danielyan, M. Elhamdadi, A. Grinshpan, M. Krajcevski, S. Rimbey; Professors Emeriti: J. R. Britton, W. E. Clark, A. W. Goodman, S. Isaak, J. J. Liang, F. J. Zerla.

Medical Technology

Administrator: J. Spencer; Courtesy Professors: I. L. Browarsky (Tampa General Hospital), L. Davis (Bayfront Medical Center), R. Perez (Shands Jacksonville), R. F. Holcomb (Florida Hospital), G. M. Shore (St. Vincent’s Medical Center); Courtesy Lecturers: L. Chakkaphak (St. Vincent’s Medical Center), L. Ferguson (Tampa General Hospital), P. Rogers (Florida Hospital), J. Schurig (Bayfront Medical Center), J. Sigler (Shands Jacksonville).

Philosophy

Chairperson: S. P. Turner; Professors: J. P. Anton (Distinguished Professor of Greek Philosophy & Culture), J. A. Bell, Charles Guignon, O. Schutte, B. Silver, W. H. Truitt, R. C. Weatherford, K. Wiredu; Distinguished Research Professor: S. P. Turner; Associate Professors: M. R. Schonfeld, R. N. Taylor, J.B. Waugh; Assistant Professors: B. Sadler, D. Weiskopf, E. Winsberg; Courtesy Associate Professors: M. Gibbons; Courtesy Assistant Professor: A. Chitwood; Courtesy Professor: S. Axinn.

Physics

Chairperson: P. Mukherjee; Professors: R. S. F. Chang, W. Chen, S. R. Deans, N. Djeu, N. C. Halder, D. Johnson, D. K. Killinger, P. Mukherjee; Associate Professors: M. K. Kim, S. Witanachchi; Assistant Professor: S. Hariharan, C. Lo, G. Matthews, G. Nolas, I. Oleynik, D. Rabson, L. Woods; Instructor: A. Buonaquisti; Lecturer: D. D. Spurgin; Research Assistant Professor: G. Woods; Courtesy Professors: L. Garcia-Rubio, M. Kallergi, K. Larsen, D. Morel; Visiting Professor: S. Sakmar; Adjunct Professors: D. Chopra, R. Oman.

Political Science

Professors: J. E. Benton, R. M. Khator, S. MacManus, M. M. Milani, F. U. Ohaegbulam, H. E. Vanden; Associate Professors: M. T. Gibbons, C. A. Hall, L. W. Morehouse, D. Peng, P. N. Rigos, S. Tauber; Assistant Professors: K. Caruson, S. Johnson; Joint Appointments: Professors: E. Conteh-Morgan, J. E. Jreisat, H. W. Nelsen, D. Slider; Associate Professors: R. Barylski, K. R. Glover.

Psychology

Chairperson: E. Donchin; Distinguished Research Professors: M. S. Goldman, D. L. Nelson; Professors: W. C. Borman, M. T. Brannick, J. B. Bryant, M. D. Coovert, E. Donchin, M. A. Finkelstein, E. L. Gesten, P. Jacobsen, B. N. Kinder, E. L. Levine, C. E. Nelson, L. A. Penner, W. P. Sacco, T. Sanocki, S. Schneider, T. Shimizu, P. E. Spector, D. E. Stenmark, J. K. Thompson; Research Professor: B. Slotnick, J. Willott; Professors Emeritus: H. H. Meyer, C. D. Spielberger; Associate Professors: T. Allen, T. Brandon, C. R. Cimino, D. Diamond, J. B. Epps, C. L. Kirstein, V. Phares, D. Rohrer; Assistant Professors: M. Karver, J. Rottenberg, K. Salomon, S. Stark, J. Vandello; Assistant Research Professor: M. de Perczel; Instructor: J. Noll; Courtesy, Adjunct, & Joint Appointments: M. Altabe, G. Arendash, R. Bahr, H. P. Bahrick, J. Beckstead, D. Bernstein, K. Brandon, J. Brannick, T. Chisolm, H. B. Clark, M. E. Clark, D. Cohen, J. Darkes, F. Del Boca, D. De Marie, J. A. Eison, C. Furman, D. Goldsmith, T. R. Gordon, W. Haley, K. Jenkins-Hall, W.L. Hartman, T. Herzog, P. Hill Epps, M. D. Knox, C. L. McEvoy, R. Otto, C. R. Park, K. Pearlman, R. Plutchik, N. Poythress, E. Renner, J. Robyak, A. I. Rosenblatt, D. J. Rundus, E. Salas, P. Sanberg, J. Sandler, L. Schonfeld, D. P. Schultz, D. V. Sheehan, R. Shytle, E. Silliman, B. Small, M. L. Stedman, T. F. Stokes, G. Teague, R. Vanderploeg, R. M. Vouimba, I. B. Weiner, S. Weinstein, J. C. Woodson, S. Zheutlin.

Public Administration

Director: J. E. Pynes; Professors: J. E. Jreisat, J. E. Pynes; Associate Professors: J. L. Daly, A. Njoh; Assistant Professors: S. M. Calabrese; Joint Appointments: Professor: J. E. Benton; Associate Professor: P. N. Rigos.

Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling

Chairperson: C. G. Dixon; Distinguished Research Professor: W. G. Emener; Professors: J. D. Rasch; Associate Professors: C. Dixon, S. Kelley, T. J. Wright; Assistant Professors: L. L. Charlés, M. Richard; Clinical Instructor: J. Ferrandino.

Religious Studies

Chairperson: D. Jorgensen; Distinguished University Professor: J. F. Strange; Professors: D. J. Fasching, S. Garcia; D. Jorgensen, S. Mandell, M. G. Mitchell, D. Schenck; Assistant Professors: K. O’Connor, W. Zhang; Instructors: D. deChant, P. Schneider; Other Faculty: M. Angrosino, J. S. Hatcher.

Social Work

Director: W. Rowe; Associate Director: M. Marley; Director of Field Program: C. K. Bennett; Professors: W. S. Hutchison, C. S. Roberts, A. A. Smith; Associate Professors: S. Fogel, G. J. Paveza, P. L Smith, A. L. Strozier; Assistant Professors: S. Allen, F. Barrow, K. Black, J. Cabness, R. Ersing, M. Rank, L. Rapp-Paglicci, J. Roberts, K. Shafer; Instructors: I. Carrion, D. Ducett, S. Speer, R. Tilden.

Sociology

Chairperson: M. Mayberry; Professors: S. Cahill, D. Loseke, M. Mayberry, D. Stamps; Associate Professors: J. Cavendish, S. Green, J. Friedman, L. Graham, M. Kleiman, C. Ponticelli; Assistant Professor: M. Kusenbach; Instructor: R. Gagan, D. Schwied; Courtesy Faculty: J. Cochran, L. Detman, C. Ellis, M. Flaherty, D. Jorgensen, K. Lersch, W. Mangum, W. Palacios, J. Prince, T. Rodriguez, C. Sellers, M. D. Smith, S. Turner, S. M. Yampolskaya; Emeriti: R. Francis, E. Nesman.

Women’s Studies

Chairperson: O. Schutte; Professor Emeriti: L. L. McAlister, J. Snook; Professor: O. Schutte; Associate Professors: I. Bartsch, C. DiPalma, G. Grewal, M. Myerson, K. Vaz; Assistant Professor: C. J. Eichner.

World Language Education

Chairperson: V. E. Peppard; Professors: G. A. Brulotte, E. J. Neugaard, V. E. Peppard, R. A. Preto-Rodas, C. E. Scruggs; Associate Professors: M. Camara, J. S. Campbell, C. J. Cano, M. Esformes, J. Flaitz, J. D. Noonan, C. M. Probes; Assistant Professors: A. Chitwood, I. Kantzios, F. Pichette, W. Zhu; Instructors: M. Chinea-Thornberry, R. Donchin, J. A. Feliciano-Butler, I. A. Nemchonok, R. Tucker, S. Wohlmuth; Other Faculty: J. Angell, A. Erben, C. Feyten, W. Murray, J. F. Strange.


| Top | Arts and Sciences Program Listing | Catalog Table of Contents | Index |

Please send questions or comments to:
Office of Undergraduate Studies
Effective Date: Semester I, 2004

http://www.ugs.usf.edu/catalogs/0405/asfac.htm