| Arts and Sciences Program Listing | Catalog Table of Contents | Index |

USF 2007-2008 Undergraduate Catalog - Pages 122-124

Arts and Sciences Faculty

Africana Studies

Chairperson: Trevor W. Purcell; Associate Professors: K. R. Glover, D. G. Plant, T. W. Purcell, Cheryl R. Rodriguez; Assistant Professor: E. Kissi; Instructor: E.D. Duke; Visiting Associate Professor: H.R. Kaplan; Other Faculty: T. Baker, K. Davis-John, L. Gordon, J. Holmes, C. Ianson, N. James, R. Jones, S. Moore, L.W. Morehouse, F.U. Ohaegbulam, C. Probes, W. Rand, B.T. Shuler, J. Tokley, S. Toland-Dix, K. Vaz, K. Wiredu, S. Wright.

Aging Studies

Director: W. E. Haley; Associate Director: L. J. Polivka; Assistant Director: S. L. Reynolds; Professors: W. E. Haley, C. M. McEvoy; Associate Professors: K. Hyer, L. J. Polivka, S.L. Reynolds, B.J. Small; Assistant Professors: R. Andel, T. Baker, D. Dobbs, J. Edwards, J. McIlvane, J. Salmon; Instructors: M. Kaplan, R. Lamm. Faculty Administrator: G. E. Mitchell; Courtesy and Adjunct Professors: E. Bass, L. Brown, H. Caywood, Jr., D. Chiriboga, L. Dupree, M. J. Etten, A. Gum, P. Holley, Y. Jang, M. Knox, V. Molinari, H. Osman, G. Paveza, J. Rowe, L. Schonfeld, R. Simons, G. Starke, P. Stiles, L. Volicer; Professors Emeriti: J. Garcia, W.P. Mangum, T. Rich, S. V. Saxon.

Anthropology

Chairperson: E. Bird; Professors: M. Angrosino, R. Baer, E. Bird, K. Borman, S. Greenbaum, L. Madrigal, J. Sokolovsky, B. Weisman, N. White, L. Whiteford; Associate Professors: D. Himmelgreen, , T. Purcell, N. Romero-Daza, R. Tykot, K. Yelvington; Assistant Professors: J. Arthur, K. Davis-Salazar, A. Jackson, J. Messing, C. Patil, T. Pluckhan, R. Zarger, C. Wells, K. Williamson; Instructor: J. Napora; Visiting Instructor: L. Collins; Courtesy Faculty: C. Bryant, J. Coreil, E. Kimmerle, F. Sellet; Emeritus Faculty: C. Wienker, A. Wolfe.

Biology

Chairpersons: S. S. Bell, J. R. Garey; Professors: G. W. Arendash, B. J. Cochrane, D. V. Lim, E. D. McCoy, P.J. Motta, H. R. Mushinsky, S. K. Pierce, P.D. Stiling, D. T. TeStrake, R. P. Wunderlin; Associate Professors: M. L. Dao, F. B. Essig, G. A. Fox, V. Harwood, B. Livingston, R. Pollenz; Assistant Professors: S. Deban, A. Erickson, J. Moore, R. Sarno, K. Schmidt, K. Scott, D. Wang; Instructors: V. Carson, A. Cleveland, J. El-Rady, E. Sikorski, A. Upodhyaya, P. Vandenbergh.

Chemistry

Chairperson: M. Zaworotko; Assistant Chair and Instructor: P. Muisener (Research); Emeritus Professors: J. C. Davis, Jr., J.E. Fernandez, L. Mandell, T. C. Owen, B. Stevens, J. Worrell; Distinguished University Professor Emeritus: D. F. Martin; Professors: S. H. Grossman, J. P. Harmon, M. D. Johnston, R. W. Larsen, M.L. McLaughlin, G. G. Meisels, R. M. O'Malley, R. Potter, B. Space, E. Turos; Associate Professors: B. J. Baker, K. S. Bisht, A. Malik, D. Merkler, L. Ming, J. Weinzierl, P. Zhang; Assistant Professors: M. Acevedo-Duncan, J. Antilla, A. Cardenas, M. Eddaoudi, J. Lewis, R. Manetsch; Research Assistant Professors: T. Gauthier, E. Rivera; Instructors: K. Caswell, N. Dickson, E. Verdel; Faculty: L.P. Mercer; Visiting Faculty: T. Eckart, D. Flanigan, J. Jones, B. Milosavljevic, R. Musselman, J. Palmer, V. Tibbs-Lykourinou, S. T. Weldegirma, X. Zhang.

Communication

Chairperson: K. N. Cissna; Professors: A. P. Bochner, K. N. Cissna, E. M. Eisenberg, C. S. Ellis, L.S. Pettegrew; Associate Professors: E. E. Bell, N.C. James, J. Jorgenson, A. D. Payne, F. Steier; Assistant Professors: M. Bartesaghi, M. Chvasta, T. Dubriwny, S. Holman Jones, J. Jones; Instructor: M. Levan.

Communication Sciences and Disorders

Chairperson: T. Chisolm; Professors: A. M. Guilford, T. Chisolm, E. R. Silliman; Associate Professors: J. Hinckley, R. Huntley Bahr, R. Hurley, J. Lister, C. Rogers; Assistant Professors: K. Crain, G. Donaldson, S. Frisch, J. Krause, N. Maxfield, G. Pashek; Instructors: L. Bess, P. Blake-Rahter, P. Carr, W. Clements, J. Constantine, S. Diehl, C. Fernandez, C. Ford, D. Freeman-LeVay, S. Graham, D. Howland, R. Laughlin, C. Paul, N. Patterson, K. Richardson, S. Surrency, R. Zelski; Emeritus Professor: J. Scheurle; Emeritus Instructor: E. A. Lee Kasan.

Community Experiential Learning

Coordinator: R.R. Jones.

Criminology

Chairperson: T. Mieczkowski; Professors: W. R. Blount, J. K. Cochran, R. Dembo, K. M. Heide, M. Lynch, T. Mieczkowski, M. D. Smith; Associate Professors: M. Bromley, M. Cuadrado (Sarasota), L. Fridell, K. Lersch (Lakeland), W. Palacios, C. Sellers; Assistant Professors: E. Beauregard, D. Cecil (St. Petersburg), S. Jones, W. Ruefle (St. Petersburg), C. Sullivan; Professor Emeritus; J.T. Reilly, M. Silverman, L. Territo, M. Vega; Courtesy Appointment: W. Borum.

Economics

Chairperson: K. Gyimah-Brempong; Professors: D. M. Bellante, J. S. DeSalvo, C. A. Green, K. Gyimah-Brempong, M. G. Herander, J. S. Hodgson, G. A. Picone, P. K. Porter, J. W. Rowe, Jr.; Professors Emeriti: G. Brunhild, W. J. Herman; Associate Professors: E. J. Ford, B. P. Kamp, M. B. Loewy, C. R. Thomas; Assistant Professor: J. DeSimone; Lecturer: S. Bartlett.

English

Chairperson: H. Hawkins; Professors: J. P. W. Rogers (DeBartolo Chair in the Liberal Arts), S. M. Deats, R. L. Hewitt, D. L. Kaufmann, W. E. Morris, J. M. Moxley, D. Schenck, P. J. Sipiora; Associate Professors: R. M. Baum, A.G. Bryant, R. L. Ciresi, N. Discenza, J. Fleming, W. J. Heim, E. A. Hirsh,D. L. Jacobs, E. A. Metzger, L. L. Runge, N. J. Tyson; Assistant Professors: M. Gould, J. Hopler, S. Mooney, S. Toland-Dix; Visiting Assistant Professors: S. Boerckel, M. Diomede, G. Lemons, D. Noonan, W. Rand; Instructors: S. M. Diecidue, L. Head, B. Moss, P. Nickinson, E. E. Waldron; Professors Emeriti: L. Broer, H. A. Deer, R. F. Dietrich, F. J. Fabry, S.R. Fiore, W. Garrett, J. J. Iorio, W. T. Ross, W. Scheuerle, E. E. Smith.

Environmental Science and Policy

Chairperson: R. Brinkman; Director: P. Reeder.

Geography

Chairperson: R. Brinkmann; Professors: R. Brinkmann, G. Tobin; Associate Professors: K. Archer, M. Bosman, J. Chakraborty, S. Reader, P. Reeder, E. Strom; Assistant Professors: F. Akiwumi, P. Basu, J. Collins, R. Pu, P. Zandbergen; Instructors: M. Hafen, R. Jones, J. Ma; Adjuncts: G. Anderson.

Geology

Chairperson: C. Connor; Assistant Chairperson: Jeff Ryan; Professors: C. Connor, J. G. Ryan; M. T. Stewart, H. L. Vacher; Associate Professors: P. J. Harries, S. E. Kruse, E. A. Oches, T. Pichler; Assistant Professors: G. Herbert, B. Onac, M. Rains, D. Roman, P. Wang, P. Wetmore, J. Wynn; Instructors: J. Fountain, J. Gould, J. Harden, T. C. Juster, E. Snow; Courtesy Faculty: W. Bradley, L. Connor, A. Gangoly, R. Green, R. Morton, J Pracht, S. Sandberg, T. M. Scott, J Sorauf, S. Upchurch, K. Watson, S. Worthington; Assistant Curators: R. Denicourt; Emeritus Distinguished Professor: R. A. Davis.

History

Chairperson: W. M. Murray; Professors: R. O. Arsenault, J. M. Belohlavek, P. Dosal, R. P. Ingalls, G. R. Mormino, W.M. Murray; Associate Professors: G. Alexopoulos, G. Benadusi, C. Boterbloem, D. R. Carr, W. Cummings, S.J. Fernandez, L.A. Jones, F. Ottanelli, K. Paul; Assistant Professors: B. Berglund, M. Decker, S. Ickes, D. Johnson, J. Kessenides, J. Langford-Johnson, P. Levy, G. Milton, T. Zwick; Instructor: J. Hall, P. Morgan, S. Murray, J. Tunstall.

Humanities and American Studies

Chairperson: S. L. Gaggi; Professors: P.J. Brewer, S. L. Gaggi, R. E. Snyder; Professors Emeriti: C.B. Cooper, G. S. Kashdin, D. Rutenberg; Associate Professors: R. A. Banes, D. Belgrad, J. DíEmilio, N. Yavneh; Assistant Professors: A. Berish, M. Cizmic, E. Cozzi, A. Novoa, E. Smith.

Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

Coordinator: K. Ferguson.

International Studies

Professors: E. Conteh-Morgan, A. Hechiche, H. W. Nelsen, D. Slider; Associate Professors: M. M. Amen, R. Barylski, D. Peng; Assistant Professor: S. Roach, S. Solomon; Joint Appointments: Professors: R. Khator, M. Milani, H. Vanden; Associate Professors: K. R. Glover; Distinguished Professor Emeritus: C. Arnade; Professor Emeritus: F. U. Ohaegbulam.

Library and Information Science

Director: V. Gregory; Professors: V. Gregory, K. McCook, A. Perrault; Professor Emeritus: R. Blazek; Associate Professors: J. Carey; Assistant Professors: L. Alexander, J. Andrews, D. D'Ambrosio, C. Dee, C. Dunkley, N. Kwon, S. Maatta-Smith, S. Simon, D. Slone, J. Won Yoon; Professors Emeriti: H. M. Smith; Instructors: D. Austin, K. Cox, M. Pace, D. Smith, S. Wohlmuth.

Mass Communications

Director: E. J. Friedlander; Professor: E. J. Friedlander; Associate Professors: D. S. Bagley III, D. R. Holtzhausen, K. Killebrew, L. Z. Leslie, S. Liu, R. Miller; Assistant Professors: T. Bajkiewicz, K. Burns, K. Golombisky, D. Sohn, R. Watson, K. Page Werder, R. Wilber; Instructors: R. Batchelor, M. Curkan-Flanagan, K. Arnold Ruyle; Zimmerman Endowed Professor: S. Liu; Zimmerman Faculty Administrator: C. O'Brien; Emerita: B. K. Petersen.

Mathematics

Chairperson: M. M. McWaters; Associate Chairperson: S. E. Rimbey; Distinguished University Professor: C. P. Tsokos; Professors: N. Jonoska, A. G. Kartsatos, D. Khavinson, M. N. Manougian, A. Mukherjea, E. Rakhmanov, K. M. Ramachandran, J. S. Ratti, B. Shekhtman, W. R. Stark, V. Totik, C. A. Williams, Y. You; Associate Professors: W. Ma, G. L. McColm, M. M. McWat ers, M. Saito, S. Suen; Assistant Professors: C. Beneteau, T. Bieske, B. Curtin, X. Hou, B. T. Nagle, L. Skrzypek,G. Yanev; Instructors: F. Burgos, A. Danielyan, M. Elhamdadi, M. Krajcevski, S. E. Rimbey; Director of Industral Mathematics: A. Grinshpan; Professors Emeriti: W. E. Clark, S. Isaak, J. J. Liang, K. L. Pothoven, F. J. Zerla.

Medical Technology

Administrator: K. Cole; Courtesy Professors: I. L. Browarsky (Tampa General Hospital), L. Davis (Bayfront Medical Center), R. Bertholf (Shands Jacksonville), R. Ramos (St. Vincentís Medical Center); Courtesy Lecturers: L. Chakkaphak (St. Vincentís Medical Center), K. Berger (Tampa General Hospital), D. Tripolino (Bayfront Medical Center), J. Sigler (Shands Jacksonville).

Philosophy

Chairperson: R. Ariew; Professors: J. P. Anton (Distinguished Professor of Greek Philosophy & Culture), R. Ariew, C. Guignon, R. Kukla, O. Schutte, W. H. Truitt, R. C. Weatherford, K. Wiredu (Distinguished University Professor); Distinguished Research Professor: S. P. Turner; Associate Professors: A. Levine, R. Manning, M. R. Schonfeld, J.B. Waugh; Assistant Professors: C. Heydt, B. Sadler, D. Weiskopf, T. Williams, E. Winsberg; Courtesy Associate Professors: M. Gibbons; Courtesy Assistant Professor: A. Chitwood; Courtesy Professor: S. Axinn; Emeritus Faculty: J.A. Bell, B. Silver, R.N. Taylor.

Physics

Chairperson: P. Mukherjee; Professors: R. S. F. Chang, W. Chen, N. Djeu, D. Johnson, D. K. Killinger, M. K. Kim, P. Mukherjee; Associate Professors: S. Hariharan, G. Nolas, D. Rabson, S. Witanachchi; Assistant Professor: M. Batzill, X. Jiang, C. Lo, G. Matthews, M. Munoz, M. Muschol, I. Oleynik, L. Woods; Instructor: A. Buonaquisti, G. Woods; Research Assistant Professor: J. Zhang; Courtesy Professors: L. Garcia-Rubio, K. Larsen, D. Morel; Visiting Professor: S. Sakmar; Adjunct Professors: D. Chopra, R. Oman.

Political Science

Professors: J. E. Benton, R. M. Khator, S. MacManus, M. M. Milani, F. U. Ohaegbulam, H. E. Vanden; Associate Professors: M. T. Gibbons, C. A. Hall, L. W. Morehouse, D. Peng, P. N. Rigos, S. Tauber; Assistant Professors: K. Caruson, S. Johnson; Joint Appointments: Professors: E. Conteh-Morgan, J. E. Jreisat, H. W. Nelsen, D. Slider; Associate Professors: R. Barylski, K. R. Glover.

Psychology

Chairperson: E. Donchin; Associate Chair: M. T. Brannick; Distinguished Research Professors: M. S. Goldman, D. L. Nelson; Distinguished University Professor: P. E. Spector; Professors: T. Allen, W. C. Borman, T. Brandon, M. T. Brannick, J. B. Bryant, M. D. Coovert, D. Diamond, E. Donchin, M. A. Finkelstein, E. L. Gesten, P. Jacobsen, B. N. Kinder, C. L. Kirstein, E. L. Levine, V. Phares, W. P. Sacco, T. Sanocki, S. Schneider, T. Shimizu, J. K. Thompson; Research Professors: B. Slotnick, J. Willott; Professors Emeritus: H. H. Meyer, C. E. Nelson, L. Penner, C. D. Spielberger; Associate Professors: C. R. Cimino, J. B. Epps, D. Rohrer; Assistant Professors: J. Bosson, J. Goldenberg, R. Johnson, M. Karver, K. Malmberg, G. Potts, J. Rottenberg, K. Salomon, S. Stark, J. Vandello; Assistant Research Professor: M. de Perczel-Goodwin; Instructor: J. Noll; Courtesy, Adjunct, & Joint Appointments: G. Arendash, R. Bahr, H. P. Bahrick, H.G. Belanger, P.C. Bickford, J. Brannick, B. Butler, T. Chisolm, H. B. Clark, M. E. Clark, D. Cohen, D. De Marie, D. Drobes, A. Friedman, T. R. Gordon, W. Haley, T. Herzog, K. Jenkins-Hall, M. D. Knox, M. Lynch, J. P. McHale, C. L. McEvoy, R. Murphy, R. Otto, C. R. Park, M. Pezzo, R. Reich, E. Renner, J. Robyak, A. I. Rosenblatt, C. Ruva, P. Sanberg, L. Schonfeld, D. P. Schultz, D. V. Sheehan, D. Shytle, E. Silliman, B. Small, T. F. Stokes, G. Teague, R. Vanderploeg, I. B. Weiner.

Public Administration

Interim Director: M. Milani; Professors: J. E. Jreisat, J. E. Pynes; Associate Professors: J. L. Daly; Assistant Professors: S. M. Calabrese, B. Neubauer; Joint Appointments: Professor: J. E. Benton; Associate Professor: P. N. Rigos.

Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling

Chairperson: C. G. Dixon; Distinguished Research Professor: W. G. Emener; Professors: J. D. Rasch; Associate Professors: C. Dixon, S. Kelley, M. Richard, T. J. Wright; Assistant Professor: G. Dudell; Clinical Instructor: J. Ferrandino.

Religious Studies

Chairperson: M. G. Mitchell; Associate Chair: D. deChant; Distinguished University Professor: J. F. Strange; Professors: D. J. Fasching, D. Jorgensen, M. G. Mitchell; Associate Professors: T. Williams, W. Zhang; Emeritus Professors: S. Garcia, S. Mandell; Assistant Professors: C. Fisher, K. OíConnor, C. Lopez; Instructors: D. deChant, P. Schneider; Other Faculty: M. Angrosino, J. Cavendish, M. Decker, G. Harley, T. Krizek, D. Schenck, G. Zucker.

Social Work

Director: W. Rowe; Associate Director: M. Marley; Director of Field Program: K. Williams; Professors: A. A. Smith; Associate Professors: S. Fogel, G. J. Paveza, L. Rapp-Paglicci, C. Stewart, A. L. Strozier; Assistant Professors: S. Allen, F. Barrow, K. Black, J. Cabness, R. Ersing, M. Rank, L. Rapp-Paglicci, J. Roberts; Instructors: I. Carrion, S. Speer, R. Tilden, P. Williams.

Sociology

Chairperson: M. Mayberry; Professors: S. Cahill, D. Loseke, M. Mayberry, D. Stamps; Associate Professors: J. Cavendish, S. Green, J. Friedman, L. Graham, M. Kleiman, C. Ponticelli; Assistant Professor: M. Kusenbach, W. Tyson; Instructor: S. Bingham, R. Gagan; Courtesy Faculty: J. Cochran, S. Crowley, L. Detman, C. Ellis, M. Flaherty, D. Jorgensen, K. Lersch, J. Prince, T. Rodriguez, C. Sellers, M. D. Smith, N. Tunitya, S. Turner, S. M. Yampolskaya; Emeriti: R. Francis, E. Nesman, R. Wheeler.

Womenís Studies

Chairperson: K. Vaz; Professor Emeriti: C. DiPalma, L. L. McAlister, J. Snook; Associate Professors: C.J. Eichner, G. Grewal, M. Myerson, K. Vaz; Assistant Professor: S. Crawley; Visiting Professor: L. Lucas.

World Languages

Chairperson: V. E. Peppard; Professors: G. A. Brulotte, V. E. Peppard; Associate Professors: M. Camara, J. S. Campbell, C. J. Cano, M. Esformes, J. Flaitz, J. D. Noonan, C. M. Probes, W. Zhu; Assistant Professors: P. Breschia, A. Chitwood, I. Kantzios, M. Grieb, P. LaTrecchia, E. Manolaraki, K. Simeon-Jones, M. Sosa-Ramirez, C. Vasquez; Visiting Assistant Professors: A. Latowsky; Instructors: M. Chinea-Thornberry, R. Donchin, R. Tucker, S. Wohlmuth; Visiting Instructors: J. Lyon, I. Sarieva; Emeritus: J. Caflisch, R. Cole, D. Ierardo, E.J. Neugaard, R.A. Preto-Rodas, C.E. Scruggs, R. Stetzman; Lecturer: O. Oleynik; Other Faculty: A. Erben, C. Feyten, L. Lawson, S. Mooney, W. Murray, R. Schreck, J. F. Strange.


| Top | Arts and Sciences Program Listing | Catalog Table of Contents | Index |

Please send questions or comments to:
Office of Undergraduate Studies-

http://www.ugs.usf.edu/catalogs/0708/asfac.htm